Post-Congress Course

ATLS Student Course

Date

Wednesday, May 8 – Friday, May 10, 2013

Course Schedule

Day 1 - Wednesday, May 8, 2013
08.00 – 08.30 REGISTRATION
08.30 – 09.00 WELCOME - Introduction to ATLS and course overview
  Dr Eric VOIGLIO, FACS National Director ATLS France
  Mr Alastair WILSON, FRCS, Course Co-director
09.00 – 09.15 INITIAL ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT DEMONSTRATION
  Dr Maximilien THOMA (Instructor role)
  Dr Gyan SAURABH (Student role)
  Pamela WOODS and Patient Model
09.15 – 09.45 INITIAL ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT
  Dr Maximilien THOMA
  Dr Gyan SAURABH
09.45 – 10.00 INITIAL ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT DEMONSTRATION
  Dr Maximilien THOMA (Instructor role)
  Dr Gyan SAURABH (Student role)
  Pamela WOODS and Patient Model
10.00 – 10.30 AIRWAY AND VENTILATORY MANAGEMENT
  Dr Pierre-Alain JAUZE
  Mr Alastair WILSON, FRCS, Course Co-director
10.30 – 11.15 SHOCK
  Dr Ismaël HSSAIN
  Dr Maximilien THOMA
11.15 – 11.55 THORACIC TRAUMA
  Dr Eric SIMMS
  Dr Gyan SAURABH
11.55 – 12.40 LUNCH
12.40 – 13.20 ABDOMINAL AND PELVIC TRAUM
  Dr Dominique GYGER
  Dr Yoann BAUDOIN
13.20 – 17.30 PRACTICAL SKILL STATIONS:
  Station II, Airway&Ventilatory Management (+Crico)
  (Pierre-Alain JAUZE & Eric SIMMS)
  Station IV, Assessment/Management of Shock (+FAST)
  (Ismaël HSSAIN & Gyan SAURABH)
  Station VI, X-Ray, Identification of Thoracic Trauma tt
  (Maximilien THOMA)
  GDP
  (Yoann BAUDOIN & Dominique GYGER)
17.30 – 18.00 Break and move to Practical Skill Stations at "Ecole de Chirurgie"
18.00 – 19.30 SURGICAL SKILLS PRACTICUM FOR :
  Group A: Yoann BAUDOIN & Alastair WILSON
  Group B: Maximilien THOMA & Ismaël HSSAIN
  Group C: Dominique GYGER & Gyan SAURABH
  Group D: Eric SIMMS & Pierre-Alain JAUZE
  (each group will perform three consecutive procedures on one model)
Day 2 - Thursday, May 9, 2013
08.00 – 08.15 GOOD MORNING
  Questions and Answers
08.15 – 08.50 HEAD TRAUMA
  Dr Gyan SAURABH
  Dr Ismaël HSSAIN
08.50 – 09.25 SPINE AND SPINAL CORD TRAUMA
  Dr Pierre-Alain JAUZE
  Dr Eric SIMMS
09.25 – 09.55 SECONDARY SURVEY DEMONSTRATION
  Dr Maximilien THOMA
  Dr Dominique GYGER
  Pamela WOODS and Patient Model
09.55 – 10.05 Break
10.05 – 10.30 MUSCULOSKELETAL TRAUMA
  Dr Yoann BAUDOIN
  Dr Pierre-Alain JAUZE
10.30 – 11.00 THERMAL INJURIES
  Dr Dominique GYGER
  Dr Ismaël HSSAIN
11.00 – 11.30 TRAUMA IN THE EXTREMES OF AGE: (Pediatric Trauma, Geriatric Trauma)
  Dr Eric SIMMS
  Dr Yoann BAUDOIN
11.30 – 12.00 TRAUMA IN WOMEN
  Dr Gyan SAURABH
  Dr Maximilien THOMA
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
13.00 – 16.30 PRACTICAL SKILL STATIONS
  50 minutes per rotation, 10 minutes break after 2 rotations:
  Station X: Head and Neck Trauma Assessment and Management
  (Gyan SAURABH & Ismaël HSSAIN)
  Station XI: X-ray Identification of Spine Injuries des lesion,
  (Pierre-Alain JAUZE)
  Station XII: Spine and Spinal Cord Injury Assessment and Manag.
  (Eric SIMMS & Maximilien THOMA)
  Station XIII: Musculoskeletal Trauma Assessment and Management
  (Dominique GYGER & Yoann BAUDOIN)
16.30 – 16.40 Pause
16.40 – 17.10 TRANSFER TO DEFINITIVE CARE
  Mr Alastair WILSON, FRCS, Course Co-director
17.10 – 17.20 DAY'S SUMMARY / ADJOURN – ADVICES FOR THE LAST DAY
  Mr Alastair WILSON, FRCS, Course Co-director
17.20 – 17.40 FACULTY MEETING
Day 3 - Friday, May 10, 2013
08.00 – 08.10 GOOD MORNING
  Questions and Answers
08.10 – 12.00 SKILL SESSIONS
  TRIAGE SCENARIOS
  Mr Alastair WILSON
  WRITTEN TEST
  Mr Alastair WILSON & COORDINATORS
  INITIAL ASSESSMENT SKILL STATIONS
  Patient # 1
  Dr Gyan SAURABH
  Dr Ismaël HSSAIN
  Patient # 2
  Dr Pierre-Alain JAUZE
  Dr Yoann BAUDOIN
  Patient # 3
  Dr Eric SIMMS
  Dr Maximilien THOMA
  Patient # 4
  Dr Dominique GYGER
12.00 – 12.40 Post course Faculty Meeting
12.40 – 12.50 SUMMARY / CLOSURE
  Dr Eric VOIGLIO
12.50 – 13.20 COCKTAIL